Skip to content
West Lothian Counts — West Lothian, in numbers.Local help →

West Lothian, in numbers

Your area

West Lothian council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

18.4% to 48.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 18.4% in Whitburn and Blackburn to 48.8% in Linlithgow — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitburn and Blackburn18.4%3,17517,269
Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley20%2,70213,478
Armadale and Blackridge23.2%3,05313,141
East Livingston and East Calder28.1%5,11618,236
Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh28.2%4,84417,166
Livingston South28.7%5,58819,452
Livingston North29%5,41318,690
Bathgate29.6%5,34118,073
Linlithgow48.8%5,88512,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
LinlithgowBroxburn, Uphall and WinchburghLivingston NorthLivingston SouthEast Livingston and East CalderFauldhouse and the Breich ValleyWhitburn and BlackburnBathgateArmadale and Blackridge
9 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.