Skip to content
West Lothian Counts — West Lothian, in numbers.Local help →

West Lothian, in numbers

All statistics

West Lothian council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Lothian council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 150,080 people in 1996; 187,240 people in 2025. 24.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 150,080 to 187,240 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,080 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Lothian council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996150,080
1997151,780
1998153,200
1999154,760
2000157,050
2001159,030
2002160,370
2003161,690
2004163,540
2005165,010
2006167,110
2007169,470
2008171,390
2009173,040
2010174,090
2011175,300
2012175,480
2013175,200
2014176,060
2015177,060
2016178,330
2017179,080
2018179,270
2019179,740
2020179,920
2021180,850
2022181,730
2023184,250
2024186,160
2025187,240
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

West Lothian council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £83,853 in January 2004; £227,354 in July 2026. 171.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £84,000 to £227,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Lothian council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200483,853
February 200485,030
March 200484,087
April 200486,634
May 200487,916
June 200492,127
July 200493,288
August 200493,644
September 200493,131
October 200493,319
November 200492,621
December 200495,121
January 200597,005
February 200597,712
March 200597,140
April 200597,491
May 2005101,173
June 2005105,196
July 2005108,543
August 2005112,620
September 2005110,773
October 2005112,352
November 2005111,741
December 2005113,684
January 2006112,343
February 2006111,835
March 2006113,244
April 2006115,701
May 2006116,931
June 2006119,803
July 2006121,581
August 2006124,333
September 2006125,744
October 2006126,830
November 2006128,696
December 2006127,183
January 2007129,454
February 2007130,030
March 2007131,962
April 2007132,047
May 2007135,384
June 2007140,564
July 2007142,542
August 2007142,843
September 2007141,608
October 2007144,330
November 2007142,803
December 2007142,433
January 2008140,531
February 2008143,388
March 2008144,468
April 2008144,145
May 2008148,841
June 2008148,595
July 2008145,498
August 2008140,892
September 2008137,535
October 2008138,857
November 2008135,642
December 2008134,462
January 2009125,865
February 2009117,955
March 2009118,468
April 2009121,347
May 2009129,103
June 2009128,323
July 2009131,980
August 2009131,671
September 2009133,591
October 2009132,566
November 2009134,852
December 2009137,394
January 2010139,865
February 2010134,018
March 2010130,549
April 2010132,028
May 2010135,219
June 2010136,046
July 2010136,908
August 2010138,153
September 2010138,868
October 2010136,164
November 2010134,495
December 2010133,376
January 2011131,865
February 2011132,200
March 2011130,516
April 2011128,640
May 2011129,158
June 2011130,251
July 2011132,933
August 2011132,858
September 2011132,522
October 2011130,003
November 2011128,310
December 2011128,222
January 2012128,990
February 2012129,575
March 2012128,866
April 2012126,571
May 2012127,237
June 2012128,338
July 2012130,097
August 2012126,966
September 2012123,838
October 2012123,938
November 2012124,146
December 2012123,232
January 2013123,839
February 2013121,807
March 2013123,971
April 2013121,890
May 2013123,091
June 2013123,390
July 2013127,294
August 2013128,645
September 2013129,268
October 2013127,680
November 2013129,793
December 2013128,891
January 2014126,910
February 2014124,133
March 2014125,217
April 2014128,753
May 2014131,591
June 2014131,884
July 2014131,298
August 2014131,827
September 2014132,724
October 2014135,318
November 2014135,307
December 2014136,174
January 2015134,275
February 2015132,743
March 2015133,890
April 2015133,382
May 2015136,061
June 2015134,213
July 2015136,076
August 2015135,438
September 2015137,709
October 2015139,130
November 2015141,926
December 2015142,102
January 2016141,117
February 2016140,260
March 2016141,375
April 2016141,404
May 2016142,270
June 2016141,999
July 2016145,340
August 2016143,946
September 2016144,059
October 2016143,816
November 2016143,166
December 2016144,198
January 2017139,509
February 2017139,479
March 2017138,753
April 2017142,540
May 2017144,436
June 2017144,998
July 2017146,286
August 2017150,753
September 2017154,236
October 2017154,143
November 2017154,366
December 2017153,696
January 2018155,482
February 2018154,631
March 2018155,343
April 2018156,275
May 2018158,521
June 2018160,888
July 2018161,922
August 2018161,508
September 2018161,218
October 2018161,384
November 2018162,830
December 2018163,755
January 2019165,557
February 2019163,425
March 2019163,793
April 2019161,646
May 2019162,893
June 2019160,960
July 2019162,750
August 2019164,110
September 2019164,675
October 2019164,075
November 2019164,249
December 2019163,421
January 2020165,344
February 2020163,400
March 2020164,911
April 2020163,082
May 2020165,601
June 2020168,771
July 2020168,256
August 2020169,070
September 2020167,084
October 2020170,581
November 2020171,745
December 2020174,814
January 2021174,229
February 2021174,475
March 2021174,436
April 2021177,035
May 2021179,874
June 2021181,746
July 2021185,421
August 2021188,967
September 2021191,774
October 2021193,165
November 2021193,550
December 2021197,961
January 2022199,277
February 2022198,515
March 2022193,865
April 2022195,653
May 2022199,029
June 2022205,507
July 2022206,824
August 2022211,922
September 2022214,066
October 2022214,682
November 2022211,499
December 2022212,225
January 2023209,622
February 2023207,297
March 2023203,563
April 2023203,230
May 2023204,941
June 2023206,271
July 2023207,534
August 2023206,725
September 2023204,640
October 2023202,736
November 2023204,545
December 2023208,080
January 2024211,918
February 2024210,053
March 2024206,990
April 2024207,518
May 2024209,253
June 2024211,792
July 2024212,494
August 2024213,330
September 2024213,976
October 2024213,893
November 2024212,411
December 2024212,892
January 2025212,496
February 2025215,750
March 2025215,227
April 2025216,088
May 2025217,368
June 2025220,070
July 2025222,317
August 2025220,547
September 2025222,152
October 2025223,697
November 2025224,134
December 2025220,482
January 2026218,239
February 2026220,209
March 2026222,344
April 2026224,552
May 2026226,466
June 2026227,824
July 2026227,354
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

181,272

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

181,272 out of 181,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

27.9%

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,117 out of 147,567.

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £227,354.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

187,240

Mid-2025 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

10,305

2025/2026 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · West Lothian council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →