Skip to content
West Lothian Counts — West Lothian, in numbers.Local help →

West Lothian, in numbers

Average home prices reached £227,000 in West Lothian.

West Lothian council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Lothian’s current programme links school renewal with everyday transport. Craigshill’s school proposal, Bathgate’s cycleway and Houston Interchange repairs need clear timings and access arrangements while work is planned or carried out.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

West Lothian council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £83,853 in January 2004; £227,354 in July 2026. 171.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £84,000 to £227,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Lothian council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200483,853
February 200485,030
March 200484,087
April 200486,634
May 200487,916
June 200492,127
July 200493,288
August 200493,644
September 200493,131
October 200493,319
November 200492,621
December 200495,121
January 200597,005
February 200597,712
March 200597,140
April 200597,491
May 2005101,173
June 2005105,196
July 2005108,543
August 2005112,620
September 2005110,773
October 2005112,352
November 2005111,741
December 2005113,684
January 2006112,343
February 2006111,835
March 2006113,244
April 2006115,701
May 2006116,931
June 2006119,803
July 2006121,581
August 2006124,333
September 2006125,744
October 2006126,830
November 2006128,696
December 2006127,183
January 2007129,454
February 2007130,030
March 2007131,962
April 2007132,047
May 2007135,384
June 2007140,564
July 2007142,542
August 2007142,843
September 2007141,608
October 2007144,330
November 2007142,803
December 2007142,433
January 2008140,531
February 2008143,388
March 2008144,468
April 2008144,145
May 2008148,841
June 2008148,595
July 2008145,498
August 2008140,892
September 2008137,535
October 2008138,857
November 2008135,642
December 2008134,462
January 2009125,865
February 2009117,955
March 2009118,468
April 2009121,347
May 2009129,103
June 2009128,323
July 2009131,980
August 2009131,671
September 2009133,591
October 2009132,566
November 2009134,852
December 2009137,394
January 2010139,865
February 2010134,018
March 2010130,549
April 2010132,028
May 2010135,219
June 2010136,046
July 2010136,908
August 2010138,153
September 2010138,868
October 2010136,164
November 2010134,495
December 2010133,376
January 2011131,865
February 2011132,200
March 2011130,516
April 2011128,640
May 2011129,158
June 2011130,251
July 2011132,933
August 2011132,858
September 2011132,522
October 2011130,003
November 2011128,310
December 2011128,222
January 2012128,990
February 2012129,575
March 2012128,866
April 2012126,571
May 2012127,237
June 2012128,338
July 2012130,097
August 2012126,966
September 2012123,838
October 2012123,938
November 2012124,146
December 2012123,232
January 2013123,839
February 2013121,807
March 2013123,971
April 2013121,890
May 2013123,091
June 2013123,390
July 2013127,294
August 2013128,645
September 2013129,268
October 2013127,680
November 2013129,793
December 2013128,891
January 2014126,910
February 2014124,133
March 2014125,217
April 2014128,753
May 2014131,591
June 2014131,884
July 2014131,298
August 2014131,827
September 2014132,724
October 2014135,318
November 2014135,307
December 2014136,174
January 2015134,275
February 2015132,743
March 2015133,890
April 2015133,382
May 2015136,061
June 2015134,213
July 2015136,076
August 2015135,438
September 2015137,709
October 2015139,130
November 2015141,926
December 2015142,102
January 2016141,117
February 2016140,260
March 2016141,375
April 2016141,404
May 2016142,270
June 2016141,999
July 2016145,340
August 2016143,946
September 2016144,059
October 2016143,816
November 2016143,166
December 2016144,198
January 2017139,509
February 2017139,479
March 2017138,753
April 2017142,540
May 2017144,436
June 2017144,998
July 2017146,286
August 2017150,753
September 2017154,236
October 2017154,143
November 2017154,366
December 2017153,696
January 2018155,482
February 2018154,631
March 2018155,343
April 2018156,275
May 2018158,521
June 2018160,888
July 2018161,922
August 2018161,508
September 2018161,218
October 2018161,384
November 2018162,830
December 2018163,755
January 2019165,557
February 2019163,425
March 2019163,793
April 2019161,646
May 2019162,893
June 2019160,960
July 2019162,750
August 2019164,110
September 2019164,675
October 2019164,075
November 2019164,249
December 2019163,421
January 2020165,344
February 2020163,400
March 2020164,911
April 2020163,082
May 2020165,601
June 2020168,771
July 2020168,256
August 2020169,070
September 2020167,084
October 2020170,581
November 2020171,745
December 2020174,814
January 2021174,229
February 2021174,475
March 2021174,436
April 2021177,035
May 2021179,874
June 2021181,746
July 2021185,421
August 2021188,967
September 2021191,774
October 2021193,165
November 2021193,550
December 2021197,961
January 2022199,277
February 2022198,515
March 2022193,865
April 2022195,653
May 2022199,029
June 2022205,507
July 2022206,824
August 2022211,922
September 2022214,066
October 2022214,682
November 2022211,499
December 2022212,225
January 2023209,622
February 2023207,297
March 2023203,563
April 2023203,230
May 2023204,941
June 2023206,271
July 2023207,534
August 2023206,725
September 2023204,640
October 2023202,736
November 2023204,545
December 2023208,080
January 2024211,918
February 2024210,053
March 2024206,990
April 2024207,518
May 2024209,253
June 2024211,792
July 2024212,494
August 2024213,330
September 2024213,976
October 2024213,893
November 2024212,411
December 2024212,892
January 2025212,496
February 2025215,750
March 2025215,227
April 2025216,088
May 2025217,368
June 2025220,070
July 2025222,317
August 2025220,547
September 2025222,152
October 2025223,697
November 2025224,134
December 2025220,482
January 2026218,239
February 2026220,209
March 2026222,344
April 2026224,552
May 2026226,466
June 2026227,824
July 2026227,354
Source →

People living in the area

187,240

Mid-2025 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · West Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £227,354.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

18.4% to 48.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 18.4% in Whitburn and Blackburn to 48.8% in Linlithgow — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitburn and Blackburn18.4%3,17517,269
Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley20%2,70213,478
Armadale and Blackridge23.2%3,05313,141
East Livingston and East Calder28.1%5,11618,236
Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh28.2%4,84417,166
Livingston South28.7%5,58819,452
Livingston North29%5,41318,690
Bathgate29.6%5,34118,073
Linlithgow48.8%5,88512,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 9 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use lessons from a school already open

Holy Family Primary moved into its new school in Winchburgh.

Experience of occupation can inform current school schemes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give Craigshill families a clear transition plan

The new primary proposal combines two existing schools.

Families need to understand travel, support and timing before changes occur.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join road renewal with safer short journeys

Edinburgh Road’s scheme includes a separate cycleway and controlled crossings.

Residents could gain a useful alternative for local trips.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Craigshill, Livingston

New Craigshill Primary School

The proposed school brings Letham and Riverside together on the former Riverside site, with early-years provision.

Approval sought in January 2026; later construction status not verified. · evidence dated 2026-01-29

Responsible body: West Lothian Council

What the source says: The proposed school brings Letham and Riverside together on the former Riverside site, with early-years provision.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Approval sought for new Craigshill Primary building works - West Lothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give Craigshill families a clear transition plan →

How to track delivery →

Bathgate

Edinburgh Road cycleway and road renewal

The scheme combines resurfacing, a separated two-way cycleway and controlled crossings.

Contractor appointed; September 2026 start announced. · evidence dated 2026-08-21

Responsible body: West Lothian Council

What the source says: The scheme combines resurfacing, a separated two-way cycleway and controlled crossings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Edinburgh Road, Bathgate - road improvements & cycleway - West Lothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join road renewal with safer short journeys →

How to track delivery →

Livingston

Houston Interchange refurbishment

Repairs cover concrete, steelwork and road joints, with traffic managed in phases to keep the bridge open.

Works programme announced for spring 2026; completion not independently confirmed. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Lothian Council

What the source says: Repairs cover concrete, steelwork and road joints, with traffic managed in phases to keep the bridge open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Houston Interchange Refurbishment - West Lothian News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep bridge maintenance and traffic disruption visible →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.